Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 81ST AWARDS -

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

·                                 Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor" (Overture Films)

·                                 Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon" (Universal)

·                                 Sean Penn in "Milk" (Focus Features)

·                                 Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

·                                 Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

·                                 Josh Brolin in "Milk" (Focus Features)

·                                 Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder" (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)

·                                 Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt" (Miramax)

·                                 Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)

·                                 Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

·                                 Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married" (Sony Pictures Classics)

·                                 Angelina Jolie in "Changeling" (Universal)

·                                 Melissa Leo in "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics)

·                                 Meryl Streep in "Doubt" (Miramax)

·                                 Kate Winslet in "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

·                                 Amy Adams in "Doubt" (Miramax)

·                                 Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" (The Weinstein Company)

·                                 Viola Davis in "Doubt" (Miramax)

·                                 Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

·                                 Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler" (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

·                                  

"Bolt" (Walt Disney)

Chris Williams and Byron Howard

·                                  

"Kung Fu Panda" (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount)

John Stevenson and Mark Osborne· 

"WALL-E" (Walt Disney)

Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

·                                  

"Changeling" (Universal)

Art Direction: James J. Murakami
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt
Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

·                                  

"The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)

Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Peter Lando

·                                  

"The Duchess" (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films)

Art Direction: Michael Carlin
Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway

·                                  

"Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Art Direction: Kristi Zea
Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

·                                  

"Changeling" (Universal)

Tom Stern

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

Claudio Miranda

·                                  

"The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)

Wally Pfister

·                                  

"The Reader" (The Weinstein Company)

Chris Menges and Roger Deakins

·                                  

"Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

·                                  

"Australia" (20th Century Fox)

Catherine Martin

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

Jacqueline West

·                                  

"The Duchess" (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films)

Michael O'Connor

·                                  

"Milk" (Focus Features)

Danny Glicker

·                                  

"Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

David Fincher

·                                  

"Frost/Nixon" (Universal)

Ron Howard

·                                  

"Milk" (Focus Features)

Gus Van Sant

·                                  

"The Reader" (The Weinstein Company)

Stephen Daldry

·                                  

"Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

·                                  

"The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)" (Cinema Guild)
A Pandinlao Films Production

Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath

·                                  

"Encounters at the End of the World" (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment)
A Creative Differences Production

Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser

·                                  

"The Garden"
A Black Valley Films Production

Scott Hamilton Kennedy

·                                  

"Man on Wire" (Magnolia Pictures)
A Wall to Wall Production

James Marsh and Simon Chinn

·                                  

"Trouble the Water" (Zeitgeist Films)
An Elsewhere Films Production

Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

·                                  

"The Conscience of Nhem En"
A Farallon Films Production

Steven Okazaki

·                                  

"The Final Inch"
A Vermilion Films Production

Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant

·                                  

"Smile Pinki"
A Principe Production

Megan Mylan

·                                  

"The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306"
A Rock Paper Scissors Production

Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

·                                  

"The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)

Lee Smith

·                                  

"Frost/Nixon" (Universal)

Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

·                                  

"Milk" (Focus Features)

Elliot Graham

·                                  

"Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

·                                 "The Baader Meinhof Complex" A Constantin Film Production - Germany

·                                 "The Class" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haut et Court Production - France

·                                 "Departures" (Regent Releasing) A Departures Film Partners Production - Japan

·                                 "Revanche" (Janus Films) A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production - Austria

·                                 "Waltz with Bashir" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production - Israel

Achievement in makeup

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

Greg Cannom

·                                  

"The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)

John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan

·                                  

"Hellboy II: The Golden Army" (Universal)

Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

Alexandre Desplat

·                                  

"Defiance" (Paramount Vantage)

James Newton Howard

·                                  

"Milk" (Focus Features)

Danny Elfman

·                                  

"Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

A.R. Rahman

·                                  

"WALL-E" (Walt Disney)

Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

·                                  

"Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" (Walt Disney)

Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
Lyric by Peter Gabriel

·                                  

"Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

Music by A.R. Rahman
Lyric by Gulzar

·                                  

"O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
A Kennedy/Marshall Production

Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

·                                  

"Frost/Nixon" (Universal)
A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production

Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers

·                                  

"Milk" (Focus Features)
A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production

Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers

·                                  

"The Reader" (The Weinstein Company)
A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production

Nominees to be determined

·                                  

"Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)
A Celador Films Production

Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

·                                  

"La Maison en Petits Cubes"
A Robot Communications Production

Kunio Kato

·                                  

"Lavatory - Lovestory"
A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production

Konstantin Bronzit

·                                  

"Oktapodi" (Talantis Films)
A Gobelins, L'école de l'image Production

Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand

·                                  

"Presto" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Doug Sweetland

·                                  

"This Way Up"
A Nexus Production

Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

·                                  

"Auf der Strecke (On the Line)" (Hamburg Shortfilmagency)
An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production

Reto Caffi

·                                  

"Manon on the Asphalt" (La Luna Productions)
A La Luna Production

Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont

·                                  

"New Boy" (Network Ireland Television)
A Zanzibar Films Production

Steph Green and Tamara Anghie

·                                  

"The Pig"
An M & M Production

Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh

·                                  

"Spielzeugland (Toyland)"
A Mephisto Film Production

Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

·                                  

"The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)

Richard King

·                                  

"Iron Man" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment)

Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

·                                  

"Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

Tom Sayers

·                                  

"WALL-E" (Walt Disney)

Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

·                                  

"Wanted" (Universal)

Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten

·                                  

"The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)

Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

·                                  

"Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

·                                  

"WALL-E" (Walt Disney)

Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

·                                  

"Wanted" (Universal)

Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

·                                  

"The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.)

Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

·                                  

"Iron Man" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment)

John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

·                                  

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.)

Screenplay by Eric Roth
Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord

·                                  

"Doubt" (Miramax)

Written by John Patrick Shanley

·                                  

"Frost/Nixon" (Universal)

Screenplay by Peter Morgan

·                                  

"The Reader" (The Weinstein Company)

Screenplay by David Hare

·                                  

"Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight)

Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

·                                  

"Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Written by Courtney Hunt

·                                  

"Happy-Go-Lucky" (Miramax)

Written by Mike Leigh

·                                  

"In Bruges" (Focus Features)

Written by Martin McDonagh

·                                  

"Milk" (Focus Features)

Written by Dustin Lance Black

·                                  

"WALL-E" (Walt Disney)

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon
Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter



Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

- MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS - 81ST AWARDS

- NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE -

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects)

"Australia," a 20th Century Fox/Bazmark Film 2 Pty Ltd Production (20th Century Fox) (1 nomination)

Costume design

"The Baader Meinhof Complex," a Constantin Film Production (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Germany)

"The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)," a Pandinlao Films Production (Cinema Guild) (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

"Bolt," a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)

Best animated feature film

"Changeling," a Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production (Universal) (3 nominations)

Angelina Jolie - Performance by an actress in a leading role

Art direction

Cinematography

"The Class," a Haut et Court Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (France)

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," a Kennedy/Marshall Production (Paramount and Warner Bros.) (13 nominations)

Brad Pitt - Performance by an actor in a leading role

Taraji P. Henson - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Art direction

Cinematography

Costume design

Directing

Film editing

Makeup

Original score

Best picture

Sound mixing

Visual effects

Adapted screenplay

"The Dark Knight," a Cape Road Limited Production (Warner Bros.) (8 nominations)

Heath Ledger - Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Art direction

Cinematography

Film editing

Makeup

Sound editing

Sound mixing

Visual effects

"Defiance," a Grosvenor Park/Bedford Falls Production (Paramount Vantage) (1 nomination)

Original score

"Departures," a Departures Film Partners Production (Regent Releasing) (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Japan)

"Doubt," a Scott Rudin Production (Miramax) (5 nominations)

Philip Seymour Hoffman - Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Meryl Streep - Performance by an actress in a leading role

Amy Adams - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Viola Davis - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Adapted screenplay

"The Duchess," a Qwerty Films/Magnolia Mae Films in association with Pathé Renn and BIM Distribuzione Production (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) (2 nominations)

Art direction

Costume design

"Encounters at the End of the World," a Creative Differences Production (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment) (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

"Frost/Nixon," a Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production (Universal) (5 nominations)

Frank Langella - Performance by an actor in a leading role

Directing

Film editing

Best picture

Adapted screenplay

"Frozen River," a Harwood Hunt Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (2 nominations)

Melissa Leo - Performance by an actress in a leading role

Original screenplay

"The Garden," a Black Valley Films Production (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

"Happy-Go-Lucky," a Thin Man Films/Simon Channing Williams Production (Miramax) (1 nomination)

Original screenplay

"Hellboy II: The Golden Army," a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (1 nomination)

Makeup

"In Bruges," a Blueprint Pictures Production (Focus Features) (1 nomination)

Original screenplay

"Iron Man," a Marvel Studios Production (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) (2 nominations)

Sound editing

Visual effects

"Kung Fu Panda," a DreamWorks Animation LLC Production (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) (1 nomination)

Best animated feature film

"Man on Wire," a Wall to Wall Production (Magnolia Pictures) (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

"Milk," a Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production (Focus Features) (8 nominations)

Sean Penn - Performance by an actor in a leading role

Josh Brolin - Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Costume design

Directing

Film editing

Original score

Best picture

Original screenplay

"Rachel Getting Married," a Clinica Estetico Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)

Anne Hathaway - Performance by an actress in a leading role

"The Reader," a Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production (The Weinstein Company) (5 nominations)

Kate Winslet - Performance by an actress in a leading role

Cinematography

Directing

Best picture

Adapted screenplay

"Revanche," a Prisma Film/Fernseh Production (Janus Films) (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Austria)

"Revolutionary Road," an Evamere Entertainment, BBC Films and Neal Street Production (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) (3 nominations)

Michael Shannon - Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Art direction

Costume design

"Slumdog Millionaire," a Celador Films Production (Fox Searchlight) (10 nominations)

Cinematography

Directing

Film editing

Original score

Original song - "Jai Ho"

Original song - "O Saya"

Best picture

Sound editing

Sound mixing

Adapted screenplay

"Tropic Thunder," a Red Hour Production (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/ Paramount) (1 nomination)

Robert Downey Jr. - Performance by an actor in a supporting role

"Trouble the Water," an Elsewhere Films Production (Zeitgeist Films) (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

"Vicky Cristina Barcelona," a Weinstein Company Production (The Weinstein Company) (1 nomination)

Penélope Cruz - Performance by an actress in a supporting role

"The Visitor," a Groundswell, Participant, Next Wednesday Production (Overture Films) (1 nomination)

Richard Jenkins - Performance by an actor in a leading role

"WALL-E," a Pixar Animation Studios Production (Walt Disney) (6 nominations)

Best animated feature film

Original score

Original song - "Down to Earth"

Sound editing

Sound mixing

Original screenplay

"Waltz with Bashir," a Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Israel)

"Wanted," a Universal Pictures and Spyglass Entertainment Production (Universal) (2 nominations)

Sound editing

Sound mixing

"The Wrestler," a Protozoa Pictures/Wild Bunch Production (Fox Searchlight) (2 nominations)

Mickey Rourke - Performance by an actor in a leading role

Marisa Tomei - Performance by an actress in a supporting role



Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

- MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS - 81ST AWARDS -

- FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS -

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

Picture

Distribution Company

Nominations

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

Paramount and Warner Bros.

13

"Slumdog Millionaire"

Fox Searchlight

10

"The Dark Knight"

Warner Bros.

8

"Milk"

Focus Features

8

"WALL-E"

Walt Disney

6

"Doubt"

Miramax

5

"Frost/Nixon"

Universal

5

"The Reader"

The Weinstein Company

5

"Changeling"

Universal

3

"Revolutionary Road"

DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage

3

"The Duchess"

Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films

2

"Frozen River"

Sony Pictures Classics

2

"Iron Man"

Paramount and Marvel Entertainment

2

"Wanted"

Universal

2

"The Wrestler"

Fox Searchlight

2

 

 

                                                                                                 

 

Editor: Manohar Khushalani

Copyright © 2008 stagebuzz.info
Site designed & maintained by Dipesh Khushalani